© International Academy of Greenwich, 21 Meadowcourt Road, 1st Floor, Lee, London, SE3 9DU

International Academy of Greenwich is a candidate school* for the Middle Years Programme. This school is pursuing authorization as an IB World School. These are schools that share a common philosophy—a commitment to high quality, challenging, international education that International Academy of Greenwich believes is important for our students.

*Only schools authorized by the IB Organization can offer any of its three academic programmes: the Primary Years Programme (PYP), the Middle Years Programme (MYP), or the Diploma Programme (and in addition the IB Career-related Certificate). Candidate status gives no guarantee that authorization will be granted.

For further information about the IB and its programmes, visit http://www.ibo.org

IAG social media

twitter-xxl.png
Big Edu White-orange-02-01.png

International Academy of Greenwich is a part of

Big Education

www.bigeducation.org

Staff

Senior Leadership Team:

Principal: Ms I Purushothaman

Vice Principal: Mr R Gratton, Curriculum and Pedagogy

Vice Principal: Mr A Innocent, Pastoral Care and Behaviour

Associate Vice Principal: Ms I Forster, Pastoral Care and Behaviour

Associate Vice Principal: Ms A Sola, Data and Assessment

Associate Vice Principal: Mr S Boot, Student Attainment, Pupil Premium and Careers.

Extended Leadership Team:

Director Of Learning for English Language and Literature: Ms L Northey

Director of Maths: Ms A Jameel

Director of Science: Mr J Smith

Director of Individuals and Societies: Mr S Boot

Director of Arts & Design: Ms S Sheldon

Director of Language Acquisition: Ms D Delli

Director of Physical & Health Education: Mr A Fahy

Director of Advisory, Lower School: Mr T Dixon

SENDCo: Ms C Harvey

English Language and Literature Team:

Ms L Northey – Director of English Language and Literature

Ms S Palmer – Teacher of English

Mr M Howard – Teacher of English

Ms I Purushothaman – Teacher of English

Ms S Cole – Teacher of English

Maths Team:

Ms A Jameel - Director of Maths

Ms A Sola – Teacher of Maths

Ms G Chandrabose - Teacher of Maths

Ms I Clarke - Teacher of Maths

Mr A Molefi - Teacher of Business Studies and Business Enterprise

Science Team:

Mr J Smith – Director of Science

Ms M Stanley – Teacher of Science

Mr T Dixon  – Teacher of Science

Ms E Liong - Teacher of Science

Mr A Loizou – Science Lab Technician

Individuals and Societies Team:

Mr S Boot – Director of Individuals and Societies

Mr R Gratton – Teacher of Individuals and Societies

Ms O Di Clemente – Teacher of Individuals and Societies

Ms S Sheldon – Teacher of Individuals and Societies

Mr D Edwards - Teacher of Individuals and Societies

Arts & Design Team:

Ms S Sheldon – Director of Arts & Design

Ms S Cole – Lead for Art and 2i/c of Arts & Design

Mr F Grobler – Teacher of Art

Ms M Pike – Teacher of Drama

Mr L Bowden - Teacher of Computer Science

Language Acquisition Team:

Ms D Delli – Director of Language Acquisition

Ms C Guillou - Teacher of Language Acquisition

Mr E Navarro Cobos - Teacher of Language Acquisition

Ms R Marshall - Teacher of Language Acquisition

Mr A M Da Silva - Teacher of Language Acquisition

PHE Team:

Mr A Fahy – Director of PHE

Mr H Brinkley – Teacher of PHE

Ms R Legg – Teacher of PHE

Ms O Di Clemente – Teacher of PHE

Mr R Black - Teacher of PHE

Mr T Dixon - Teacher of PHE

Mr A Innocent - Teacher of PHE

Advisory and Pastoral Team:

Mr A Innocent - Vice Principal, Pastoral Care and Behaviour

Ms I Forster – Associate Vice Principal, Pastoral Care and Behaviour, DSL

Mr T Dixon – Director of Advisory (Lower School), DDSL

Ms S Laurans – Attendance Officer

Ms O Di Clemente - Global Citizenship Coordinator

Inclusion Team:

Ms C Harvey – SENDCo

Ms C Bibi – Learning Coach

Mr A Loizou – Learning Coach

Support Team:

Ms S Laurans – Attendance Officer

Ms S Ali - Finance

Mr A Gronek - IT Manager

Mr M Bush – Data, Exams and Comms Manager

Mr A Alpay – Premises Manager

Ms S Van Der Maas – Admissions Officer